Tuesday, July 3, 2012

First Time Copics..... ?

Hi guys, finally have a card (actually 2!) to share with you. This is the first image I've posted which I coloured with my new Copic markers... they're a little bit tricky aren't they?
I haven't listed which ones I've used.. plan to do that in the futrure though as I love being able to achieve certain looks/colours from the markers others have listed on their blogs, thanks for the inspiration guys!!
Anyway, it was actually these gorgeous freebie download papers from Papercraft Inspirations which gave me the mojo, my printer is gonna be busy printing more of these babies out!! I must apologise for the woeful photographs...



This is a birthday card for a friends 3yo... I really like the rainbow paper and was going to add a 'wishing you sunshine' or something like that for the sentiment, to go with the gumboot paper accross the bottom, but I almost completely covered it over so I'll leave it sentiment-free.


And this is also using some more freebie printable papers, my older sister and her family will soon be moving interstate. This is the card I made to celebrate their move. Both my sisters will soon reside in Adelaide, an 8-9 hour drive... kinda sucks, but good luck to them!

Have a great day, I've seen some of the Magnolia Summer kit images, cannot wait to check my post and see if its there!!!

7 comments:

EELS said...

Nice cards Loz, I must admit while you're in bliss with the Copics I hardly ever use mine now prefering Prismas.

Not blogging much right now as I'm back into video games lol.

Cheers,
Elaine

Penni said...

Wow - I can't beleive this is the first time you've used Copics, you have done an amazing job.

Great cards.

Hugs
Penni
X

Frea said...

Hi Loz, you're so right, it took me quite a while to get used to the Copics, but now I couldn't miss them anymore. But you did very well on your first try, love your card and love your colouring! Stick with it, you'll love them! HUgs, Frea

Marie-Anne said...

Your cards are lovely.

Marie-Anne

Merry said...

Two wonderful cards and I agree the papers are terrific. Your colouring is so good for a first time...great shading.

Shelby said...

This is a perfect card for a little girl! Your copic work looks great to me:)!!

Shelby

Sandy Ang said...

the pretty rainbows and clouds background is so dreamy